Kickoff Meeting Agenda

CHEST IUCRC Kickoff Meeting
December 16-17, 2019
University of Cincinnati

Zimmer Auditorium, Zimmer Hall (Map), 315 College Dr, Cincinnati OH 45221

Register at https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/HLT7RGR

Registration is open to industrial, commercial, and DoD organizations interested in becoming members of the NSF CHEST IUCRC Center and faculty and staff from the six participating universities (University of Texas at Dallas, University of Connecticut, Northeastern University, University of California Davis, University of Virginia, and University of Cincinnati). NOTE: It is not too late to become a CHEST Industrial Advisory Board (IAB) member.

  • If you have already provided a letter for commitment for CHEST, please come
  • If you are considering becoming a CHEST IAB member, please come
  • Please invite co-workers with interest in Hardware and Embedded Systems Security, Assurance, and Trust

Travel, Location, and Hotel Information

DRAFT AGENDA

Day 1:

07:30 am – 08:00 am Registration / Breakfast / Networking
08:00 am – 08:10 am Welcoming Remarks
Pat Limbach, VP Research (Univ. of Cincinnati)
08:10 am – 08:20 am Introduction, Meeting Goals, CHEST Value Proposition
J. M. Emmert (Univ. of Cincinnati)
08:20 am – 09:20 am NSF IUCRC Presentations
Behrooz Shirazi (NSF) and Lindsey McGowen (NC State)
09:20 am – 09:30 am Break / Networking
09:30 am – 10:30 am University of Cincinnati Project Proposal Presentations
J. M. Emmert (Univ. of Cincinnati)
Each project presentation will be 5-7 minutes long followed by 3-5 minutes for LIFE evaluation
P1: Asynchronous Design for Side Channel Avoidance
J. M. Emmert and Ranga Vemuri (UC)
P2: Connectionless RFID based Secure Supply Chain Management
Marten van Dijk and Ulrich Ruhrmair (UConn), J. M. Emmert (UC)
P3: Reverse Engineering Methodology for FPGA Bitstreams
James H. Lambert (UVa) and J. M. Emmert (UC)
P4: Additive Components for Hardware Integrity Monitoring
Marc Cahay, Punit Boochand, and Rashmi Jha (UC)
P5: Hardware-Accelerated Tools for Trust
Ranga Vemuri and J. M. Emmert (UC)
P6: Efficient and Effective Defense against Cache Occupancy Attacks
Boyang Wang (UC)
10:30 am – 10:40 am Break / Networking
10:40 am – 11:40 am University of Virginia Project Proposal Presentations
James H. Lambert (Univ. of Virginia)
Each project presentation will be 5-7 minutes long followed by 3-5 minutes for LIFE evaluation
P7: Cost-effective resource allocation to portfolios of security measures for embedded devices in a large-scale system
James H. Lambert (UVa)
P8: Resilience of safety critical networks of interconnected IOT systems against attacks and failures
P9: Risk tracking and management of embedded devices in the supply chain: requirements, metrics, and performance monitoring
James H. Lambert (UVa)
P10: Trusted Enterprise Communications and Cyber-Physical Integration of Advanced Fleet Electrical Vehicle Chargers in a Mobile Electric Grid
James H. Lambert (UVa)
11:40 am – 12:20 pm Working Lunch / Networking
Box lunches will be provided
12:20 pm – 1:20 pm University of Texas at Dallas Project Proposal Presentations
Yiorgos Makris (Univ. of Texas at Dallas)
Each project presentation will be 5-7 minutes long followed by 3-5 minutes for LIFE evaluation
P11: CAD Flow Development for Design Obfuscation through Post-Fabrication Transistor-Level Programming (TRAP)
Carl Sechen, Yiorgos Makris, William Swarz, Benjamin Carrion Schaefer (UTD)
P12: Design Obfuscation and Performance Locking Solutions for Analog/RF ICs
Andrew Marshall, Yiorgos Makris, Ken O (UTD)
P13: Formal Security Evaluation of Executing Untrusted Binaries on Embedded Processors
Kevin Hamlen, Yiorgos Makris (UTD)
P14: Covert Channels in 5G Communications: Risks and Remedies
Aria Nosratinia, Yiorgos Makris (UTD)
P15: Stochasticity, Polymorphism and Non-Volatility: Three Pillars of Security and Trust Intrinsic to Emerging Technologies
Joseph Friedman, Yiorgos Makris (UTD)
P16: Designing Robust Hardware-Based Malware Detectors for the Internet of Things
Kanad Basu, Yiorgos Makris (UTD)
1:20 pm – 1:30 pm Break / Networking
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm Northeastern University Project Proposal Presentations
Yunsi Fei (Northeastern Univ.)
Each project presentation will be 5-7 minutes long followed by 3-5 minutes for LIFE evaluation
P17: Secure design by RISC-V framework
Yunsi Fei, David Kaeli (NU)
P18: Side-channel and fault attacks on Deep Neural Networks
Yunsi Fei (NU)
P19: Microarchitecture vulnerability evaluation framework
David Kaeli, Yunsi Fei (NU)
P20: Towards Trustworthy and Real-Time Deep Learning Execution on Mobile Platforms
Shelley Xue Lin (NU)
P21: Identifying and mitigating denial of sleep attack in ultra-low power IoT devices
Aatmesh Shrivastva and Yunsi Fei (NU)
P22 Identifying and disarming A2 analog trojans through power signature analysis
Aatmesh Shrivastva (NU)
2:30 pm – 2:40 pm Break / Networking
1:30 pm – 2:30 pm University of California at Davis Project Proposal Presentations
Houman Homayoun (Univ. of California at Davis)
Each project presentation will be 5-7 minutes long followed by 3-5 minutes for LIFE evaluation
P23: Cognitive Obfuscation: Securing Circuits by Graph Convolutional Networks
Houman Homayoun (UC Davis)
P24: High-Confidence Cyber-Physical Systems: The Case of Intelligible and Interpretable Machine Learning
Houman Homayoun (UC Davis)
P25: AMTRAC: Adversarial Machine Learning on Resource Provisioning Systems for Distributed Attacks on Cloud
Houman Homayoun (UC Davis)
P26: CALTRAN: Customized Machine Learning-Based Side-Channel Attacks Detection and Light-weight Mitigation through Randomization
Houman Homayoun (UC Davis)
P27: A Neural Network Assisted Timing Profiling for Hardware Trojans Detection
Houman Homayoun (UC Davis)
P28: Preventing Side Channel Attack Epidemics in IoT Networks
Houman Homayoun (UC Davis)
3:40 pm – 3:50 pm Break / Networking (Setup for Poster Presentations)
3:50 pm – 4:50 pm University of Connecticut Project Proposal Presentations
John A. Chandy (Univ. of Connecticut)
Each project presentation will be 5-7 minutes long followed by 3-5 minutes for LIFE evaluation
P29: Optical Methods for Device Tagging
Bahram Javidi (UConn)
P30: A Framework for Smart Microsystems Security
Lei Wang (UConn)
P31: Embedded Systems Anti-Reverse Engineering using Transient Electronics
Lei Wang and John Chandy (UConn)
P32: Memristor Degradation: An Indicator of Authentic AMS/RF and Digital Circuitry
A.F.M. Anwar (UConn)
P33: Engineered Nanostructures for Taggings
A.F.M. Anwar (UConn)
P34: Leveraging Hardware Isolation for Secure Execution of Safety-Critical Applications in Distributed Embedded Systems
Omer Khan (UConn)
4:50 pm – 5:00 pm Review of evening and Day 2 activities
J.M. Emmert (Univ. of Cincinnati)
5:00 pm – 7:00 pm Technical Forum and Social (Poster Session Presentations)
Hors d’oeuvres and cocktails sponsored by the University of Cincinnati VP for Research (Pat Limbach), Dean of CEAS (John Weidner), and Dept of EECS (Marc Cahay)

Day 2:

07:00 am – 07:45 am Arrival and Breakfast (Networking)
07:45 am – 08:00 am Welcome back (Project Matrix)
J.M. Emmert (Univ. of Cincinnati)
08:00 am – 08:30 am AFRL Speaker
Len Orlando (AFRL/RYDT)
08:30 am – 09:30 am LIFE FORM review and Discussion
NSF Evaluator Moderated (All participants) – break down into three groups:
Group 1: Projects P1 – P11
Group 2: Projects P12 – P22
Group 3: Projects P23 – P33
09:30 am – 11:00 am Industry Workshop
(discussion of projects / ranking of projects / what else you want to see / written feedback)
Brian Dupaix and Len Orlando (AFRL)
11:00 am – 11:15 am Break / Networking
11:15 pm – 12:00 pm NSF Closed Session with Industry
12:00 pm ADJOURN