Planning Meeting Agenda

CHEST Planning Meeting
August 23-24, 2018
George Mason University 

Register at https://form.jotform.com/hoseinmmm/chest-meeting

Travel, Location, and Hotel Information

Invited Industry Participants

Downloads

Day 1: Johnson Center Cinema (Map)

8:00 – 8:45 am Registration / Breakfast / Networking
8:45 – 8:55 am Welcome Remarks Deborah Crawford (VP Research, George Mason)
8:55 – 9:25 am Introduction, Background, Capabilities and Vision and Value Proposition of the Center J.M. Emmert (U. Cincinnati)
9:25 – 10:25 am NSF IUCRC Presentations Dmitri Perkins (NSF) and Lindsey McGowen (NC State)
10:25 – 10:40 am Break / Networking  
10:40 – 12:10 pm Matrixed Project Proposal Presentations
10-minute presentation and 5-minute LIFE evaluation for each project
P1. Asynchronous Design for Side Channel Avoidance
J.M. Emmert and Ranga Vemuri  (U. Cincinnati)
P2. Embedded Systems Security Configuration
Laurent Michel and Benjamin Fuller (UConn)
P3. Performance vs. Security: Discovering Micro-architectural Vulnerabilities on Accelerators
Yunsi Fei and David Kaeli (Northeastern)
P4. Transistor-Level Programming: A Pathway to Design Obfuscation
Jingxian Tian, Mustafa Shihab, Gaurav Rajavendra Reddy, Carl Sechen, and Yiorgos Makris (UT Dallas)
P5. Trust of Embedded Devices in Advanced Logistics Systems James H. Lambert and Zachary A. Collier (U. Virginia)
P6. Cognitive Obfuscation: Securing Circuits by Graph Convolutional
Networks
Houman Homayoun (George Mason)
12:10 – 12:55 pm Working Lunch / Networking  
12:55 – 2:25 pm Matrixed Project Proposal Presentations
10-minute presentation and 5-minute LIFE evaluation for each project
P7. Additive Compoents for HW Integrity Monitoring Marc Cahay, Punit Boochand, and Rashmi Jha (U. Cincinnati)
P8. Interpose PUF: Secure PUF Design against State-of-the-Art Machine Learning Attacks Marten van Dijk, Phuong Ha Nguyen and Lei Wang (UConn)
P9.Light Weight HW Primitives for Security at the Edge of IOT Aatmesh Shrivastava and Yunsi Fei (Northeastern)
P10. Analog Design Obfuscation through Performance Locking Yichuan Lu, Sai Nimmalapudi, Angelos Antonopoulos, Andrew Marchall, and Yiorgos Makris (UT Dallas)
P11. Trusted Enterprise Comm and Cyber-Physical Integration of Advanced Fleet Electric Vehicle Chargers in Mobile Power Grid David L. Slutzky and James H. Lambert (U. Virginia)
P12. Beyond SAT: Next Generation Attacks on Obfuscated Circuits Avesta Sasan (George Mason)
2:25 – 2:40 pm Break / Networking (Setup for Poster Presentations)
2:40 – 4:10 pm Matrixed Project Proposal Presentations
10-minute presentation and 5-minute LIFE evaluation for each project
P13. Hardware-Accelerated Trust Applications Ranga Vemuri and J.M. Emmert (U. Cincinnati)
P14. Transient Electronics for Anti-Tampering Lei Wang and Faquir Jain (UConn)
P15. Hardening Deep Neural Networks Under Adversarial Attacks Xue Lin and Yanzhi Wang (Northeastern)
P16. Hardware Induced Wireless Covert Channels: An Information
Theoretic Approach
Kiruba Subramani, Angelos Antonopoulos, Aria Nosratinia, and Yiorgos Makris (UT Dallas)
P17. Advanced Health Prognostics and Data Analytics of Trusted
Embedded Systems
Peter A. Beling and Stephen Adams (U. Virginia)
P18. Post-Quantum Cryptography in Hardware and Embedded Systems Kris Gaj (George Mason)
4:10 – 4:40 pm Government Presentation Jeremy Muldavin (Office of the Secretary of Defense)
4:40 – 5:10 pm Industry Presentation Michael Chen (Mentor Graphics)
5:10 – 5:20 pm Review of evening and Day 2 activities J.M. Emmert (U. Cincinnati)
5:20 – 5:35 pm Break / Networking
5:35 pm Technical Forum and Social (Poster Session Presentations)

Day 2: First Floor Main Conference Room, Fenwick Library (Map)  

8:00 – 8:30 am Arrival and Breakfast (Networking)
8:30 – 8:45 am Welcome Back (Project Collaboration Matrix) J.M. Emmert (U. Cincinnati)
8:45 – 9:15 am DARPA Presentation Saverio Fazzari (Booz Allen Hamilton)
9:15 – 10:15 am LIFE FORM review and Discussion (All participants) NSF Evaluator Moderated
10:15 – 11:30 am Industry Workshop (discussion of projects / ranking of projects /what else you want to see / written feedback) Matt Casto and Len Orlando (AFRL)
11:30 – 11:45 am Break / Networking
11:45 – 12:30 pm NSF Closed Session with Industry
12:30 pm ADJOURN